QUESTION

My wife is keeping me from getting my things from our place after she kicked me out. What can I do?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have belongings that were mine prior to moving in with her, and items I purchased alone prior to our marriage. She is telling me the divorce lawyer will decide ownership. I paid for them before our marriage, therefore does communal pproperty still apply? And can she keep me from getting any of my belongings? Especially when she agreed to let me store some of my things there until I found a permanent place?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Anything you purchased prior to the marriage is yours. If she is not letting you have them, you or your attorney needs to bring a petition before the court requiring her to return the items.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters