QUESTION

My wife is keeping our two children from me because she is angry about our divorce. She is also threatening to take

Asked on May 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
my children and move out of state. What can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If the divorce has been filed, there is a prohibition on removing the children from the state or more than 150 miles from the other parent. That same prohibition applies once you are divorced. If your wife is refusing to let you see the children and assuming the divorce is filed, file a request for a temporary hearing so that the family court commissioner can decide temporary issues of custody, placement, support and any other issues that are important between you and your wife. If no divorce action  has been filed yet by either one of you, your legal remedies are significantly reduced. There is no prohibition on removing the children from the state or more than 150 miles from where you are in that situation. However, if the removal occurs contemporaneous to the divorce filing, the court has the authority to order your wife to bring the children back to the state. If no divorce action is filed, and she is keeping the children from you, there is also not too much you can do other than filing a court action either for custody, divorce or legal separation so a court hearing can be scheduled to establish what your placement rights are going to be with the children.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:41 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters