QUESTION

My wife is living in Guyana and I am living in Florida for the past 12 years how can I divorce her?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
File your case here, have her served using an international process server.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Key West, FL at Sheri Smallwood Chartered
Update Your Profile
You meet the 6 months residency requirement for Florida jurisdiction. Therefore, you may file in Florida. You may serve her by constructive service - publication or posting.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
File a petition to divorce in the county in which you reside. Florida has jurisdiction based on how long you have lived here. Of course, you would still need to have your wife in Guyana served and obtain proof of service. You can likely hire a process server that handles international service for this purpose.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters