QUESTION

My wife is pregnant with another man's child what are the legal and financial repricutions for me? she is asking me for a divorce, what do i do?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife is pregnant and romantecly envolved with another man he is married to another woman. She is asking me for a divorce, my only income is my army retirement income and my tricare healthcare coverage. She wants to be a single mom, but is hinting that she wants to keep all the benefits of a spouse of a army retiree, and she wants financial support from me. She is living with her mother and avoids my phone calls. What i am to do. Hire an at attorney or let her do it she is the one asking for a divorce since she now has another man in her life and his kid on the way. i feel violated and having to deal with the aftermath of infedility and abondement. I told her that she made started relationship but the divorce paperwork need to be completed and filed. she has no money and no job, she wants to still rely on me financially, and let her lover off the financial hook. I am really having a hard time with this debacle, plus the fact that i do not have the money to hire expensive lawyers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

California is a 'no-fault' state and as such infidelity and abandonment are not issues that are part of the divorce.  Spousal support is based on a number of factors, some of which are length of marriage, differential in income, education, healthcare etc.   A divorce does not need to cost a great deal of money.  The best way to finalize a divorce is by agreement.  It would be best to consult with an attorney to determine what a reasonable spousal support would be.   It is unlikely that you would pay child support for a child that is not yours.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters