QUESTION

my wife is pregnet with someone elses an i never sighned no papers for a devoris or seperation is there anything i can do to protect me

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I left city for a job i came home an found out she is carring someone elses baby she is 14 weeks along she wants to go full term is there anything i can do to use agenst her if i tack her to court or is my hands tied.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
A child born to a married couple is presumed to be the child of that couple.  If you get divorced, you may address this issue and have the child declared not to be yours if a blood test confirms that you are not the father, or if your wife agrees. Stu Shafer
Answered on Nov 13th, 2011 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters