QUESTION

My wife just passed away. Her brother will be legal guardian of her 14 year old son. Will I be responsible for any type of child support?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
If the son is not your son with her, you have no obligation (unless you adopted him). If it is your son, you do.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters