QUESTION

My wife left 1 1/2 years ago, and we are planning a divorce. She's expecting a settlement or something for "her half" of the house.

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I consider it abandonment, as she left me with all the financial aspects concerning the house. She has had nothing to do with it since she left. She just left it all for me to deal with. I just want to know what I am looking at when it comes to the divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's not possible to answer fully without more information.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters