QUESTION

My wife left 9 months ago and I live in PA she went to FL do I have to keep paying for her health insurance?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If your company is providing the coverage, they will probably not take her off without a court order, but ask them. If you are paying privately and there is a support order that directs you to pay, probably not. If you are paying privately and there is no support order and you take her off, she will have to file a support claim to get back on.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 9:00 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters