QUESTION

my wife left and is prenant by another guy. i feel like i shouldnt have to pay for the divorce, how would i make her pay for the divorce?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
my wife left me in january of 2012, she left and moved in with another guy she had been seeing behind my back for months but not sure of the date when it started. she came back in march but still was seeing him telling me she wasnt when i had my suspicions but no proof. she left again in may to live back with the guy she has been cheating with. now she is pregnant and she says its my baby and she wants to take me to court for child support and threatening me about it. she is approximately four weeks pregnant. we havent had any intercourse since around june 16th. she has been telling me she has been alone but two days ago she told me she has been living with him this whole time. the date she got pregnant, it wasnt by me. i feel like i shouldnt have to pay for the divorce since she is the one commiting adultry, how would i go about making her pay for the divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Only a Judge and a court order can force one spouse to pay for a divorce.  An experienced divorce attorney can advise you as to the likelihood that a Judge would order your wife to pay your attorney fees and divorce costs. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters