QUESTION

my wife left our home and took my money and children to california. do i have to pay spousal support as well as her legal fees

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information about my firm.  The issues you raise in your question are important ones, and the resolution of those issues may have substantial ramifications, both now and in the future. Many lawyers offer short in-person “Free Consultations” as a means of attracting potential clients. I believe that a “Free Consultation” is not sufficient for the potential client to obtain the information and guidance that he/she needs, and that it also ignores the value of the lawyer’s advice. Therefore, I offer what is called an Assessment, in which I will go over your situation in detail, answer your questions, and give you guidance as to the best course of action. Typically, the Assessment lasts at least an hour, although there is no strict time limit. The cost is $425. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If you wish to schedule an Assessment, please call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof, who can arrange a mutually convenient date and time. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters