QUESTION

my wife made me leave the home

Asked on Aug 05th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife got mad at me and called the police. ..no violence what so ever. ..I had to leave. I receive a monthly pension. ..my wife works. Can she claim any of my monthly check at this early point. ...i need to live
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you did not provide enough information to accurately answe rthis question.  Whether or not your wife will be able to claim a portion of your income will depend on many different variables including wehter or not there are any children, cost of the house, etc.  you will both have to complete disclosure statements called a Case Information Statement or CIS that will list all expenses and income.  The court will use that information to determine if you will have to pay her money.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 10:00 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters