QUESTION

My wife never signed divorce papers is it possible wife can file.paper to have her say or turn over

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Married wife cheated had son by this man. We got back together my son is 2 she never really been in his life I have him an temp custody she had mental issues and I did everything for her kids and mine she doesn't live with me now yet never signed divorce we went to custody battle Judge said favor is on me can she file to appell this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
I agree with the judge. This looks more understandable than your other question posted. Yes she can file for appeal after the judge grants you a judgment in your favor. Even by the appeal, I don't think she has any chance. However, when she fix herself and turn her life around she can petition the court for modification of custody. Easier than appealing.  Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Custody lawyer available in Ohio. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Ohio.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters