QUESTION

my wife past away and the beneficiary of her life insurance is my mother in law ,,, do we get some of that money my son and me? is my mother

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
We had a verygood marriage with a beautiful son..and two months ago she had an accident at home while she was in the shower and she past away....there were some damages in the house like water damages from upstairs to downstairs and my homeowners insurance doesn't covered. .and I dont think my mother's in law want to released some of that money for those repairs and I have to borrowed some money for funerals cost....she had some different life insurances plus the TRS because she was a school teacher. ...and I don't know what to do. ..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Life insurance passes to the beneficiary outside of the estate in most situations. If the estate was large it would be a good idea to see a lawyer experienced in probate law.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters