QUESTION

My wife presented me with divorce papers to sign. I don't agree with financial and custody terms. She has become very verbally abusive and is making

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
living at home unbearable to the point where I want to cave. She also threatens that if I don't agree, she'll not divorce me and just make bboth our lives hell. By the way, she initiated divorce and we have a teenager. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
I recommend that you don't sign anything you don't agree with and have an attorney review it first.  Any attorney could advise you of your rights and help you strategize how to proceed.  If custody and visitation are issues those can be dealt with in the Juvenile & Domestic Relations District Court before even filing for divorce.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2016 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters