QUESTION

my wife took my son out the apartment we rent together.i havent seen him for a week,can she do that

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Absent a court order, a parent can move with their child as they please.  You should consult with a divorce attorney sooner rather than later if you want to see your son again soon.  The court will not address this issue until a divorce case is filed. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters