QUESTION

My wife wants a divorce. I have money in the bank that is from a settlement from a work related accident. I Im permanently disabled from the accident.

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2018 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Will she get half of what i get. She has become a acholic since having bypass surgery. And a girl friend has pushed he to divorce me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
While injury settlements are not exempt from property division under Wisconsin law, as they are not gifts or inheritances (the only items that are exempt), the case law gives discretion to the trial court to award the injury settlement to the person who was injured. The only portion of the settlement your wife may be entitled to is the portion related to medical expenses or wage loss. Much would also depend on the length of your marriage, other assets in the estate, and the ability for both of you to support yourself. No one can offer you any guarantees or promises, so you may want to consult first with an experienced family lawyer, before proceeding with the divorce.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2018 at 6:17 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters