QUESTION

My wife wants a divorce. We have a 6 yr old daughter. I do not want the divorce, but she's leaving anyway. My question is on child support. I make

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Child Support - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
$52,000/yr, but only $48000 taxable, as I pay insurance and my pension and 401K plan. My actual take home pay is only $1290/paycheck (bi-weekly). My daughter goes to a private school but my inlaws pay for it. She also goes to horse riding lessons that my parents pay for. More than 90% of her clothing is purchased by the grandparents (both sides). My wife only works part time, and has no intention to work full time. She makes $17000/yr. How much child suport do I have to pay? Ball park figure is OK. Also if we sell the house ( none of us could afford the house alone) I figured we make $70000 on the sale or $35000 each. Does that $$ count towards the child support calculations? Also if my parents gave me$50000 for a down payment on a house I could afford, does that count as income for child support calculations? We live in Massachusetts. Thanks for your time. Steve
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Child support is income based and a link to the Massachusetts child support guidelines can be found here: http://somervillelawoffice.com/court-forms/. Child support will be based on your gross income.  Any assets and/or loans are not included when calculating the child support amount.   
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters