QUESTION

My wife wants me to sign on a no fault settlement. She set all the agreements in her own way and words. She wants me to sign the paper right away.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I never sat with her to agree on any settlement. She won't let me have any share of the property or my own property. We are separated for five years now. But I still paid her health insurance until 2012. The exact date of our separation is 04/27/2007. Just want to know what is my rights and can I get a share of the martial property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Marital property is always subject to equitable distribution. So to the extent there is marital property, it needs to be fairly divided. What you are facing is a typical situation. Your wife wants you to quickly sign for two reasons. 1. the agreement likely takes advantage of you in some way and 2. it will be cheaper for her.  Do not sign anything until you have had an attorney review it. Most attorneys will want to charge you a small fee to review the document and give you some advice. It may be that the document is fine, but you need an attorney! Go to the lawyers.com directory and find an attorney in the city near you live that offers free consultations. Bring the document with you and see what they say. Don't sign until then!
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters