QUESTION

My wife was arrested for Domestic Violence - Battery. How does the effect divorce?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to file for divorce as soon as possible. She attacked me last Tuesday. She is a resident of Florida where the attack occurred. I am a resident of South Dakota. I retired in May and moved to Florida after my wife moved here two years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Farber Law, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have children together, this will negatively effect her regarding the “custody” decision. If you live together in a residence right now, she is not allowed to come back to that residence if the injunction is still in place. Otherwise, it doesn’t really have any material effect on the division of assets. It does make her look pretty bad in front of the Judge.  See helpful forms below. http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/family-courts/family-law-self-help-information/family-law-forms.stml Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. / hyf@farberlawpa.com  
Answered on Sep 25th, 2016 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters