QUESTION

My wife was deported from the US for life she recently reentered US, we had a child and I want to get full custody, what should I do?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Does it help me in any way or does it not affect a child custody case my concern is what if she gets re deported and takes the child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If there are no custody orders you can request them from the court. If the mother is at risk of deportation or felony conviction that could be a factor.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters