QUESTION

my wife who i am now separated from claims shes filed for a divorce about 6 months ago, but i have not received any divorce papers in the mail???

Asked on Nov 13th, 2021 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
my wife claim she wants a divorce because i want change for her and claims she was doing everything...we had a big argument while on vacation in florida, and every since that day she has been talking to a guy friend....and been talking about moving...well months later she begin moving her stuff out and then asked me where i was going?? i had no place to go so i moved back home...a month later she filed for a divorce...a couple months later after that i find out on facebook that my wife was actually dating the guy friend in which i had said she started talking to once back from vacation in florida in which we had a big argument, which was over her saying that i need to change....in other words, she was still legally married to me and was in another relationship and was sleeping with him, which is adultery...this put the icing on the cake for us no matter what and because everything else led me to believe she must of been stopped loving me long ago...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
That is a very long time. I would suggest you contact the court in the county you live in and ask them about it. Find out if anything has been filed and, if so, what the status of the case is.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2021 at 5:12 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters