QUESTION

My wifes brother died last year and the funeral home gave her other brother the deeds to the 3 plots. He wont give us the deeds back. We paid for them

Asked on Mar 11th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We spoke with the funeral home and he informed us to take it up with her brother. We can''t understand this since we have the check we paid him. Why would the funeral ever think of giving him the deeds for the plots. We are tring to get them back so we can put a headstone for her brother. They has been going on a family fued since his passing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm guessing that you need the deed to show you have authority to put the headstone on.  See if you can get a duplicate deed from the cemetery association by showing them your canceled check indicating you have paid for the plots.  
Answered on May 26th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters