QUESTION

my wifes car in both of our names. She the co-owner. How do i get my name off loan if we get a divorce?

Asked on May 05th, 2020 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
my wifes car in both of our names. She the co-owner. How do i get my name off loan if we get a divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Your wife will need to refinance the car in her name only. This is enforceable by the court in any decree.
Answered on May 06th, 2020 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters