QUESTION

My wife''s ex-husband is required by divorce decree and AID to pay 50% of College tuition on his 2 kids. He has done this on first child for last 2 yrs

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Now that daughter is heading off to college he is trying to force us to pay all of her 1st yr and 1/2 of the sons. This clearly is 75% to us and 25% to him. What can we do to make him pay his share without going to court? Decree and AID are from state of Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Please talk to a family lawyer in your area and bring your Decree and AID with you for review by the lawyer.  There is the option of trying to resolve this case collaboratively instead of through litigation which is a wonderful way of resolving disputes. Talk to the family lawyer about using collaborative law as a means of settling the issues. Most likely, if you do not want to file suit or there is not an agreement between the parties to try the collaborative approach, you could have your lawyer write a letter to the ex husband demanding he comply with the terms of the prior Order and agreement.  There might also be a mediation clause in the documents thereby compelling mediation first before filing. 
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters