QUESTION

My work has me overseas 8 months out of 12 a year, do I still have to pay spousal support?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm in China 8 months out of the year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Not enough information. Whether you have to pay spousal support is one test-largely depends on the income of both spouses. It doesn't matter what country you live in if by PA law, you are obligated to pay.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 5:05 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters