QUESTION

my x and i have shared parenting of our 8 year old son, I am the father, all 3 of us live in ohio, she has started dating someone in denver... if she

Asked on Oct 25th, 2011 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
if she decides to move out there can she just take my son... we are not suppose to leave a 100 mile radius with out written permission. but legally can she just move there with him and try to take him away from me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Mason, OH
Under the requirements of shared parenting, she would need to seek to modify parenting status based on a change of circumstances (her remarriage).  The court would then re-open the case to determine first whether there has in fact been a change in circumstances and if so, what is in the best interest of your child.  Depending on how imminent you believe this event to be, you probably want to consult with and retain an attorney.  The more prepared you are prior to the occurrence, the more likely you will have a favorable outcome.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters