QUESTION

My x husband is trying to take two of our kids to Texas we have joint custody and I have other children including a medically fragile child is he able

Asked on Jan 18th, 2021 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Me and my ex husband have four children together I have two and he has two but we both share joint custody of all of them I also have 4 other children and one of them is medically fragile he is trying to take two of our children to Texas to live there we both live in the state of Tennessee as of now he says he is moving before March first because he sold his house if he moves to Texas I won’t be able to see my other two children and they won’t be able to see their brothers and sisters how do I stop him I don’t have a lot of money and I need to do it fast he is trying to move in like three weeks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hannah Burdine
If your custody order was entered in Tennessee, your ex must give 60 days advance written notice to you of his plans to relocate to another state.  You need to hire an attorney to help you with this case. 
Answered on Feb 01st, 2021 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters