QUESTION

My x wife is under investigation for neglect, the case worker came and interviewed me and my current wife she then comes back a couple of days later a

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My x wife is under investigation for neglect, the case worker came and interviewed me and my current wife she then comes back a couple of days later asking me to consent to a drug test. I consider this harassment from my x-wife do I have to consent and put up with this??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You do not have to consent to drug testing unless a court orders it.  However, CPS may think that you have something to hide.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters