QUESTION

My youngest daughter has a large bruise on her leg and my oldest told me her step father put her Mom's shoulder out of socket what should I do

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Apparently when I dropped my kids off Friday last week my x wife and her husband got into a fight sending my x wife to the hospital she is covering and denying what my oldest daughter told me about this she had been posting alarming things on social media all week I was suspicious but out of respect for them I keep quiet about it until I found out what really happened from my daughter this weekend I have contacted the sheriff department and social services what else can I do no one seems to interested in helping me get my children out of a bad situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you deem it necessary, you can ask the Court to modify conditions of visitation so that it is supervised. It is not clear from your question which parent has primary custody. If it is wife, this may be a time to ask for a change of primary custody. What you have done so far is good. You will have to decide whether you need to do more. I understand you do not want your kids in a hostile environment.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters