QUESTION

Naturalized US citizen want to sponsor wife

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I just became a US Citizen last month and I want to sponsor my wife. She came legally with a visa but already expired. Is it ok to apply for her green card without her getting punished? and how long I have to wait to sponsor her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Yes, as an US citizen you are eligible to sponser your wife for a green card. Since your wife entered into the US legally, she is allowed to adjust her status while present in the US. You should contact a lawyer to discuss your case in detail.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters