QUESTION

nc parent owes 25,000 and doesnt want to work

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
how can i the custodial parent get paid the money that's owed to me.. the father doesn't want to work..enforcement petitions have been filed and judgments have been made and still he doesn't want to pay. what should i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You should ask the court to have the North Carolina authorities revoke his driver's license, if that is permitted under North Carolina law; and to have the US cancel his passport. Further, the Court should issue a warrant for his arrest, and have the warrant carried out in North Carolina. This may be of assistance. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters