QUESTION

Need a child avocados for my 15 year old

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hes 15 and his dad hasnt been in his life 1 year and a half his choice we had a divorce child custody case and the judge granted him visitation friday after school til monday drop off at school and my son won't go he doesn't want to spend time with him he said he will run away what can I do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, your situation is pretty unclear.  It is not clear when orders were issued, how long the son has refused to attend and what, if anythng, has been done abouit it since then.  These cases are all highly fact-specific.  Theoretically, the other parent could file a contempt motion, asserting that you are blocking visitation, so do not allow yourself to be put in that position.  If the existing order is not working for some reason, you can always move to modify it; the rules governing such motions are posted here.  But the reality is that what you probably need is at least a consultation with, and probably to employ, a family law specialist to look at every apect of your situation and give you more certain advice than you can get from an e-mail.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters