QUESTION

Need an attorney to represent my girlfriend in reviewing a prenuptial agreement

Asked on Jan 11th, 2021 on Premarital Agreements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I are getting married and have agreed to enter into a prenup prior to the marriage. I have had a prenup drafted in English as well as Spanish, which is her primary language. We need an attorney to represent my girlfriend and review this document with her; preferably in Spanish.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
 Thank you for your inquiry and congratulations on your upcoming nuptials! I strongly recommend that your fiancé consult with an experienced family law attorney that will be able to review the draft of the pre-nuptial and advise her accordingly. It is important for your fiancé to allow enough time for proper review prior to the marriage ceremony.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 11:29 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters