QUESTION

Need assistance suing my ex for medical bills incurred from him assaulting me

Asked on Apr 15th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Ohio
More details to this question:
I don't have the financial means to pay the medical bills, let alone a lawyer. Because of the assault I am now waiting for back surgery for a blown out disc and unable to work. Not to mention they let him off
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately the first question that we have to ask is "is your ex collectable"? By that, I mean does he have any money or the prospect of future money to compensate you. This can sometimes be answered if there is any kind of insurance that he has, typically homeowner's insurance, that might cover assault if you were to bring a claim. If he doesn't have assets or insurance that would cover this, there is really no point in bringing a civil claim and you shold proceed with a criminal complaint.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2020 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters