QUESTION

need attorney regarding one child getting all the money and property of father after death.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
step mother dies and her son gets everything. Father indicated before he died that he had taken care of me and my brother.There was house, cars, money, etc. Both parents are dead now. Looking for an attorney that handles situations like this. My step-brother has nothing to do with us. I don't know if there was a will. What type of attorney handles cases like this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Any good lawyer familiar with Probate litigation could handle this. You will need to bring to that lawyer all of the facts as you know them, and, especially, any documents that help show what you believe to be the case. How many folks know that your father told you and your brother that he had taken care of you? I assume there was no formal probate proceeding in court, right?
Answered on Dec 09th, 2016 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters