QUESTION

Need help to get out of a mental abuse and emotional abuse

Asked on Aug 27th, 2017 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
I need help answering some questions my husband has been mental and emotional. I have 2 kids and they are in the middle of it. I have nothing in my name as for house bills banking nothing. I feel I have no where to go if I would leave. He calls me lazy non stop and he says I won't get anything nothing not even my kids. I don't know what to do. He always tells me if I don't clean or sleep with him he is leaving me. He tells me this is all on me I went to the doctors and they put me on anxiety medication to help. Do I stay in our house that is not in my name or leave. My kids don't want to live with him he yells at them too. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear that you are in such a difficult situation.  If you are the primary caregiver for the children, you might be able to file for divorce and seek a temporary order that would allow you to stay in the house with the children and have your husband continue to support you and the children financially.  Cases like yours are complex, and to provide any further advise would require a conversation about all of the circumstances of your case.  I encourage you to talk to an attorney who can discuss your options.  Do not lose hope - there are options for you!   Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/  
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters