QUESTION

Need help with a situation about a lady who thinks she is a grandmother my kids when she ant

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2021 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
so I have 1 year old and no one sign her birth certificate and the guy im talking about i knew for years and never thought he was on a sex offenders list I have 2 other kids also and have county and taking care of them anyone my 1 year has a god life with out having a dad around now his mom is messaging me and treating to take me to court cause I won't let her see her I don't think she can right
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
The paternal grandmother must first establish paternity before she can assert the grandparent's rights. This can be done with a genetic test.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2021 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters