QUESTION

Need to get divorce and child custdoy and support . Dad US citizin i am too but i live in Mexico. Married i CA. He now lives in Florida. How ??

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I don't have much money. Was abandoned by my husband here in Mexico for 3 years now..he was working on a research boat all over the world..he now since has quit this boat and is living in florda with his new girlfriend. He has been sending us some money over the years but it just recently stopped. i don't have much money and can also not afford to move back to the states. I am stuck. Taking care of my son by myself. He also has an older son and just found out he owes him 70 000 dollars in back child support. It is very hard to get a hold of him and he is not communicating with me. Please help me. Carmen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to file for divorce and child custody & support in the country in which you live i.e. Mexico.  You would not be able to file in CA because you do not live here.  We would suggest that you speak with an attorney where you live and he/she would suggest your best options.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters