QUESTION

Need to know how to get one of my kids off my child support

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
My son is currently 20 years old and not attending college. My ex wife and I were back together for the past few years so support was no big deal. We are no longer together and need to know my options to get him taken off my child support payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Do you have a court order stating when support should last?  You will likely need to file with that same court to get an order formally ending support.  You should also speak to Child Support Recovery regarding ending support payments.     Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters