QUESTION

need to know if its mandatory to show up at a judicial review hearing at child court for case plan review as the father of the child. Im not getting c

Asked on Sep 12th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
need to know if its mandatory to show up at a judicial review hearing at child court for case plan review as the father of the child. Im not getting custody its agreed just visitation. Aunt and uncle have custody and ive been served child supoort papers already . will i need to show up for my judicial review hearing in santa rosa county florida child court case for custody ? Reunification case. Im the father and did not follow thru with case plan a few nonths now.. So i got a judicial review hearing tomorriw and havnt taken any steps but was only going for therapuetic visitation anyways in first place. Will i be held contempt and be areested if i do not show up for court tomorrow? For the judivial review hearing. Alao ive been served child support papers already. so i just wanna know will o go to jail if i dont show up for the judicial review hearing in child court in .Milton santa rosa county florida court house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
It seems that you have not been properly informed by the Court on many issues regarding this matter.  You are not mandated to attend the Judicial Review hearings, as they are in place to review the child's placement and well-being including any services he or she may be receiving along with the parents' compliance on their case plan tasks.  You may have limited access at this time, but if you follow through with the therapeutic visitation and other case plan tasks, then you could be reunified with your child and no longer pay child support.  The child support is put in place because the caregivers (aunt and uncle) are required to apply for child support in order to receive funds from the State for your child's needs.   Additionally, if you choose to only visit your child and not complete the case plan, then DCF can petition the Court to terminate your parental rights and allow your child to be adopted by whoever the Court approves.  You have a limited amount of time to comply and if you choose not to attend the various hearings then you may end up with your rights terminated and your child adopted.  I recommend attending all hearings and consulting with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2018 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters