QUESTION

Need to know legally what I can do for someone who has harass and threatening my family

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Family Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
My daughter and I has had threatening voice messages,textes and child abuse hotline calls made on us. After DFS investigation we were clear of abuse. Two weeks later another call was made. We are being investigated agian. This has been going on for months. It is emotionally harmfull for the family, but mainly my grandchildren. The person in question is a freind of the non-custodian parent of my grandchildren.Other than getting a order of protection,what can I do to stop the hotline calls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I don't practice in MO but it seems to me that this behavior is criminal. There is a harassment statute in PA, there may be a similar one in MO. I would talk to police. Get your evidence-a log of calls, copies, etc. together. This will help your case. 
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 9:08 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters