QUESTION

Need to know the first step to take to get my girls

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hi I just need to know what exact forms to file to get my parent rights restored consent was obtained by duress /coercion twice by the same controlling abusive older people I can prove this because the second time I recorded it. Also I recorderd them planning to kill me and have someone assault me . And have audio of them talking about their plans to abuse me with the law I have a developmental disability and I just don't know what to do should I just go to the police station or a shelter or the court house to file paperwork wich leads to my question on wich paperwork to file thank you for your time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If you believe your life has been threatened then yes, your first stop is a police station to make a report and get advice.  They may well direct you to a shelter.  In either case, you can find a way to contact them here: http://willicklawgroup.com/domestic-violence/. Once you are safe, then consider contacting a lawyer as to whatever has happened regarding your parental rights.  There really is no such "form."  At the same website, on the "Termination of Parental Rights" page, you can see a great deal of background information that may be of use to you, but it is hard to see just what happened or why from your question, and you really should consult with a qualified family law specialist as to your specific facts and circumstances -- AFTER you talk to the police and get to a point of personal safety.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters