QUESTION

Need to know what I can do from a family that is harrasing us

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can always ask for a restraining order.  The harassment has to reach a certain level, but you can consult with the local police department regarding what is happening, especially if it is dangerous, threatening, or directed at your children.  
Answered on May 27th, 2017 at 5:16 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters