QUESTION

Needing to put a hold on a current case because we cant afford a lawyer

Asked on Aug 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
Our current lawyer withdrew from our case without letting us know 3 months ago we now have 28 days to gain new council, we used all our saving to pay for the first lawyer, we don't know what to do because we have another case going at the same time with the kids (termination of parental rights) which we are trying to fight. what can we do to put this other case on hold till we finish the terminations case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Unless the cases are closely related, the simple answer is no, you cannot put the second case on hold if the other side does not want to wait.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters