QUESTION

Needs advice regarding my children moving away with ex-wife.

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Need advice regarding a case I want to appeal. My ex-wife is moving to Brawley with my two children. Judge granted her request due to her not being able to afford to live here because the alimony has ended. I pay her about $1200 child support monthly and she has a part time job. Do you think I have a case so I can appeal and continue looking for a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Separation Attorney serving Temecula, CA
Partner at Family Law Matters
3 Awards
You would be wasting your time and money most likely to file an appeal. However, if you were represented during the hearing, ask your attorney. The judge would have had to have made a legal mistake in order for the appeal to be successful. A bad decision is not enough.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters