QUESTION

Negative comments and statements by children's father is making them not want to stay overnight when alone. Started 3 months ago after 9 yrs separated

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I have full physical custody, kids 9 & 13, and no set sched. We did have an unofficial sched of EO weekend. Last year, he moved to Texas with no warning. 10 months later, he came back. I said we could start EOW again. He is now colder towards the kids and make many comments about me to them. It leaves them upset, confused, uncomfortable. The kids and his mom have asked him to stop. Now the older one stays at a friends until Sat, her sis has been not wanting to go on Fri when it's going to be just her. I know he is being childish and jealous but it's having an impact on her. I tried talking to him and he said that's his right to say what he wants and she needed to start staying both nights. I said maybe he should take them for a few hours during the week, and then they stay the one night EOW and back to 2 when they are ready. Is a sched based on case or is it more based on a standard? Could they end up being ordered to spend even more time there so should I just force her to go on Fri?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think it unlikely that the court would force the kids to have more time, especially given their ages and the gap in visits. Based on what you are saying, you are trying to encourage a relationship and he's causing the problem. Usually in a case like this, an attorney would be appointed to represent the children to help them relay to the court the trouble they are having with the visits. Good luck!
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters