QUESTION

Neither of us have any custody set up for filed for divorce, can I leave the state of Pennsylvania with my children?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I want to move to Florida and I am separated and receive child support. Neither of us have filed for any custody rights or divorce. We live separate for 3 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
With no custody order, the children are like property. Either party can keep them from the other. If he is not in agreement with this, he can file a motion or custody action and you may have to come back here to answer it as the jurisdiction will be in PA.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters