QUESTION

Nephew and nieces parents are on drugs can I get custody

Asked on Jul 07th, 2019 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother and sister in law are both using drugs daily my nephew is 13 and my niece is 6 my nephew just approached me about this I had no idea this was going on would I be able to get full cos today if the both of them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. You should be able to get custody. You must allege that the children’s circumstances significantly impair their physical health or emotional well-being. Request that the court order the parents be tested for drugs. Hair or nail test. Before filing suit try first to convince the parents to allow the kids to live with you temporarily. Then when you go to court you have a stronger case for custody. Even without that, however, you should get the children out of that home. 
Answered on Jul 09th, 2019 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters