QUESTION

new husband to adopt kids from prior relationship

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Adoptions - New York
More details to this question:
I am about to be married in a few months. I have 2 children from prior relationships. After I am married my new husband would like to legally adopt my children. My question is how would we go about this process? We live in the state of NY. Thank You for any information!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The big question will be whether the childrens' father will consent to the adoption. You should consult with an attorney. This proceeding can be brought in the local Surrogate Court. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Adoption Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters