QUESTION

New Jersey Case Re; Alimony, my ex husband has fled + moved to Clearwater Florida Not to pay his Court Ordered Alimony a month. What can I do?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2020 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
, I am going through a divorce, there is Pendente Lite Court Order Alimony support Ordered in Bergen County New Jersey through Probation. He has fled to Clearwater Florida so they can't Arrest him the arrears are piling up, Probation in New Jersey tells me that Florida is a class D state and won't enforce the Alimony by issuing a warrant, nor will can they garnish his wages because he owns his own business. How do I enforce the monthly support + get it from him in Florida? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. Additional information is required to properly address your question. We can discuss other enforcement mechanisms which can be in the form of a judgment or otherwise. Options for addressing arrears matter also be addressed in context of divorce as it relates to equitable distribution of assets. I encourage you to contact an attorney to schedule a consultation to discuss all available remedies.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2020 at 10:18 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters